Privacy Policy

Arts Access Victoria respects the privacy of our participants, members, volunteers, collaborators and employees. We are committed to protecting the personal information you give to us.

Privacy Act

The Federal Government has a law called the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) that includes 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. This law tells us what information we can collect about you, how we use it, how we store it and, who, we can give that information to. For more information about the Privacy Act you can phone the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or go to their website www.privacy.gov.au

What personal information do we collect and why?

General

When you give us your name, address and phone number we record it on our database so that we can send you information about Arts Access Victoria (newsletters, special events, Annual General Meeting etc). If at any time you don’t want to receive information you can phone us and we will remove you from the database.

Payment Details

For our financial records, (and in some cases for EASE members for easy processing) we do keep credit card or other payment details on record. This information is stored securely in both electronic and hard copy format and can not be used without your express permission.

Sensitive Information

In some instances, Arts Access Victoria collects information about a person’s disability or health.

We collect information from EASE members so that we can assess eligibility for membership. We also use this information to assist with access requirements at venues, performances and events.

We collect information from our participants and employees so that we can provide safe, accessible and supportive environments for everyone involved.

Arts Access Victoria will not use this information for any purpose other than the one stated at the time of collection, without your consent.

How do we collect information?

We collect information in a number of ways including:

  • when you call Arts Access Victoria for information
  • when you visit our website
  • when you join our artist register (located on our website)
  • through membership and enrolment forms
  • employee/volunteer/work experience/work placement information forms

Keeping your information secure

All information given to us is stored securely whether it’s held on our database or in hard copy. Personal information can only be accessed by authorised staff members. Our computer system is protected by user names and passwords and any hard copies are secured at the Arts Access Victoria office.

Confidentiality

Arts Access Victoria staff sign a confidentiality clause as part of their contracts. This means that they cannot disclose any personal information that you reveal to them, (including information given during the course of a conversation) without your express permission.

Disclosing Information

We do not give any other individual or organisation access to our database or mailing lists without your approval.

In some instances, contractors may have access to your personal details (for example, our computer system is managed by an outside company). Arts Access Victoria will ensure that those contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles.

At the time we collect information from you, we will clearly state who will have access to the information and why. For example, the Project Coordinator of Art Day South may collect information about participants that is then passed onto the Artist and Support Worker of the project. Participants will be informed that this information will be available to those other staff members.

How to access your personal information

If you would like to access the information we hold about you, you need to contact the Administrator of Arts Access Victoria in writing. We will endeavour to give you access to the information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask for specific identification before we can give you access.

If the information we hold is incorrect or not up to date we will make changes as soon as possible.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

More information

If you require more information or have any questions, please contact Arts Access Victoria.

Arts Access Victoria
222 Bank Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205
Voice
03 9699 8299
TTY 03 9699 8497
Fax 03 9699 8868
Email info@artsaccess.com.au

Be Sociable, Share!